Applying for Nonimmigrant Visa (Student Visa)

The following links will provide you with detailed information regarding the process of applying for a nonimmigrant visa.

F-1 Students

Visa Interview Process

An interview with the American Embassy or Consulate is a required component to the visa application process. The following information regarding required documentation which was retrieved from the travel.state.gov website:

Required Documentation

Each applicant for a student visa must submit these forms and documentation as explained below:

  • Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students.
  • You will need to submit a SEVIS generated Form, I-20, which was provided to you by your school. You and your school official must sign the I-20 form.
  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160. Visit our DS-160 webpage to learn more about the DS-160 online process.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in the passport, each person desiring a visa must complete an application.
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements;
  • A MRV fee receipt to show payment of the visa application fee.
  • The SEVIS I-901 fee receipt.

All applicants should be prepared to provide

  • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended;
  • Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, GMAT, etc.;
  • Financial evidence that shows you or your parents who are sponsoring you has sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended study. For example, if you or your sponsor is a salaried employee, please bring income tax documents and original bank books and/or statements. If you or your sponsor owns a business, please bring business registration, licenses, etc., and tax documents, as well as original bank books and/or statements.

You may view the typical wait times for receiving a visa interview appointment as well as the typical time it takes for your visa to be processed by referencing Visa Wait Times for Interview Appointments and Processing

Please Note: Visas cannot be issued earlier than 4 months before your program state date which is listed on the Form I-20 (Your Form I-20 will be sent to you from Niagara University). Also, students can't use their visa to enter the United States more than 30 days before the program start date listed on the Form I-20.

EducationUSA Guide: If You Want to Study in the United States: Getting Ready to Go