Students and Alumni

Awards

  • The Computer Task Group Inc. awards for Excellence in Computer and Information Sciences are presented annually to outstanding graduating seniors in CIS.

    • 2015: Anthony Gouge, Kaitlin Hejna
    • 2014: Nicholas Nenno, Danielle Stenzel
    • 2013: Sean Farber, Matthew Meyer
    • 2012: Michael Daum, Timothy O'Shea
    • 2011: Travis Rockwood
    • 2010: George Carpenter, David Shakarjian
    • 2009: Preston Cuer, Matthew Stein
    • 2008: Christopher Patch
    • 2007: Adam Benjamin, Julie Drew
    • 2006: Robert Abrams, III
    • 2005: Adam Berry, Alonza Jackson-McCabe
    • 2004: Michael Celeste, Valerie Devine
    • 2003: Amanda Brundage, Rita Franc
    • 2002: Brian Nevans, Jeffery Stockburger
    • 2001: Lynne DePasquale, Christopher Ranous
    • 2000: David Hunt, Jeffrey Witt
    • 1999: Michael Rogan, Michael Simons
    • 1998: Claudia Ferchen, Debra Wozniak
    • 1997: Jeremy Andrasek, David Rowland
    • 1996: Nerijus Vidmantas, Pauline Wells
    • 1995: Victor Gadzik, Lynn Morello
    • 1994: Vincent Grebas, Theodore White
    • 1993: Dominick Capobianco, Cindy Mack
    • 1992: George Bartha, Nancy Horeth
    • 1991: Lynn Niemiec, Richard Kernin
    • 1990: August Kuhling, Beryl Smith
    • 1989: Tony DiFruscio, John Saviola
    • 1988: Mary Ann (Baughman) Stets, Gail Brown
    • 1987: Kathleen Voltz, Donna Yarwood
    • 1986: Laurie House, Kenneth Voltz
    • 1985: Virginia Mariani, George McKinney
    • 1984: Kevin Kernin, Nathan Ostroff
  • The Dr. William and Barbara Boeck Award is an award for an outstanding student in Computer and Information Sciences. The recipient may be a graduating senior with high academic achievement or an outstanding student in the junior class.

    • 2015: Jacqueline Leonard
    • 2014: Michael Benedict
    • 2013: Lisa Oliver
    • 2012: Michael Daum
    • 2011: Travis Rockwood
    • 2010: David Shakarjian
    • 2009: Matthew Stein
    • 2008: Preston Cuer
    • 2007: Adam Benjamin
    • 2006: Robert Abrams, III
    • 2005: Alonza Jackson-McCabe
    • 2004: Robert Abrams, III
    • 2003: Valerie Devine
    • 2002: Brian Nevans
    • 2001: Rita Franc
  • College of Arts and Sciences honors in Computer and Information Sciences are presented annually to seniors in CIS with high grades and/or outstanding service to computing at Niagara.

    • 2015: Michael Kuntz, Dylan Rumbold
    • 2014: Nicholas Gawron, Karl Hinterberger
    • 2013: Daniel French
    • 2012: Michael Daum, Nicole Karek
    • 2010: George Carpenter, David Shakarjian
    • 2009: Craig Cordiner, Preston Cuer, Curtis Robords, Matthew Stein
    • 2008: Preston Cuer, Christopher Patch
    • 2007: Adam Benjamin, Scott Caflisch, Julie Drew
    • 2006: Robert Abrams, III
    • 2005: Adam Berry, Stephen Englert, Alonza Jackson-McCabe
    • 2004: Michael Celeste, Valerie Devine, Patricia Jacus
    • 2003: David Basamania, Amanda Brundage, Edwin Cabrera, Rita Franc, Michael Kempster, Joshua McCurdy, Douglas Scheidig
    • 2002: Brian Nevans, Jeffery Stockburger
    • 2001: Lynne DePasquale, Steven Phillips, Christopher Ranous, Mary V. "Vicky" Topper
    • 2000: David Hunt, Jeffrey Witt
    • 1999: Christine Kowalski, Michael Rogan, Michael Simons
    • 1998: Claudia Ferchen, Travis Galoppo, Terri Sokol, Grant Wolcott, Debra Wozniak
    • 1997: Jeremy Andrasik, David Rowland
    • 1996: Nerijus Vidmantas, Pauline Wells
    • 1995: Alexa Curtis, Victor Gadzik, Michael Green, Nina Morales, Lynn Morello
    • 1994: Paul Bonnette, Vincent Grebas, Matthew Sotherden, Clifford Toole, Theodore White
    • 1993: Dominick Capobianco, Cindy Mack
    • 1992: George Bartha, Nancy Horeth
    • 1991: Richard Kernin, Lynn Niemiec, Elizabeth Storms, Patricia Toarmino
    • 1990: Edward Barauskas, Ralph Chille, August Kuhling, David Mettler, Russell Morgan, Beryl Smith
    • 1989: Tony DiFruscio, Michael Hayes, Anne Marie Peter, Gary Prohaska, John Saviola
    • 1988: Mary Ann (Baughman) Stets, Gail Brown, Pamela Gray, Eileen O'Neil, Melinda Robinson
    • 1987: Suzanne DeMarchi, Maryann Tavano, Kathleen Voltz, Donna Yarwood
    • 1986: Mary Ertl, Laurie House, James Prince, Kenneth Voltz
    • 1985: Ronald Jackson, Virginia Mariani, George McKinney
    • 1984: Paul Castiglione, Kevin Kernin, Nathan Ostroff, Regina Pepper