Day of Recognition

Arts & Sciences Day of Recognition

The Arts & Sciences Day of Recognition is an annual spring tradition that recognizes outstanding faculty and students.

Honorees

Excellence in Teaching

Dr. Christopher Stoj, Department of Biochemistry

Excellence in Part-time Teaching

Yoshiko Connolly, Department of Modern and Classical Languages

Excellence in Scholarship

Dr. Susan Mason, Department of Psychology

Excellence in Service

Dr. Donna Thompson, Department of Psychology

Given by Western New York Section, American Chemical Society

Top departmental scholar in Chemistry, BS major

    Lisa Andrews

Top departmental scholar in Biochemistry, BS major

    Ann Marie Laurri

Top departmental scholar in Chemistry, BA major

     Juliet Schulz

Top Organic Chemistry Student (S. E. Burke Award)

     Paolo Grenga

Top Inorganic Chemistry Award

     Rachel Roberts

Top Physics student award

     Christopher Baxter

High Honors/Reedy Medal            

    Juliet Schulz                               

High Honors/Morton Medal            

    Matthew Bartock

High Honors/Kiely Award

    Nicole Hannum

High Honors/Kiely Award

    Michele Zaepfel

High Honors

    Alexis Hoffend

    Sarah O'Donnell

    Joseph Temperato

       

Outstanding Academic Achievement                                                                                                                                                                                         

    Lela Mayfield

    Kristen McCauley

    Geoffrey Redick                      

    Kristin Sito

Outstanding Professional Achievement

    Geoffrey Redick

Inducted into Lambda Pi Eta Honor Society for Communication Studies                                                                                                        

    Olivia Bitetti       

    Katie Hoffmann      

    Tiffany Hyman         

    Lauren Palmeri            

    Amy Young       

                    

    

Computer Task Group award           

    Travis Rockwood                          

Computer Task Group award           

    Nicole Karek                           

William & Barbara Boeck award      

    Travis Rockwood                           

Honors in Computer and Information Sciences award    

    Travis Rockwood

Outstanding Academic Achievement

    Amber Angielczyk                      

    Jonathan Liggit 

Honors Thesis

    Leonard Kubiak

    Jonathan Liggit

    Ryan Marquette

    Heidi Shaffer              

   

John Devine Award - Excellence in English

    Melissa Heidt

    Jamie Norton

Eugene Blair Award - Excellence in English

    Caitlin Cotton

    Crystal Grabowski

Gould-Pollard Award - Service to the English Department

    Jessica Lacativa

   

   

I. Frank Mogavero Award

    Jason Barone

Donald F. Peters Award

    Alyn Simpson

Richard J. Danilowicz Award

    Megan Hahin

 Fr. Thomas McGourty Award

    Kaitlyn Border

Outstanding Academic Achievement

   Andrea Peeck

   Jay Rank

Excellence in Mathematics

    Desmond Betteto 

    Christina Fetzer        

    Emily Gonyeaur  

    Alyssa Hurlimann             

    Katie Malstrom 

Father O'Keefe Medal for Excellence in the Study of French

    Jay Rank                                               

Father O'Keefe Medal for Excellence in the Study of Spanish                            

    Dana Levy                                         

Award for Excellence in Latin American Studies                                                

     Nicholas Mendenhall

Bienveuidos Award for Outstanding Leadership

     Nicholas Mendenhall

Excellence in Scholarship and Academics      

    Diane Taylor

Outstanding Professional Nurse

     Lisa D'Amuro                                      

Excellence in Clinical Leadership                                

     Janelle Atkinson

     Jamie Marinucci

     Donna Poirier 

James Fleckenstein Award for Promoting the Philosophical Life

    Franklin Moore                                                    

Bernard Sylvester Award for Academic Excellence in Philosophy         

    Ashley Egan

Outstanding Student in Political Science

    Zachary Hebert

Outstanding Honors Thesis in Political Science

    Erin McKenney

John J. LaFalce Award for Civic Engagement

    Wendy Farley

Academic Excellence-Political Science

    Megan Barner

    Jamison Crawford

    Jordan Crider

    Shannon Hardy

    Zachary Hebert

    Shannon Howley

    Angela Joseph

    Leonard Kubiak

    Ryan Marquette

    Erin McKenney

    Dana Mitri

    Samuel Monin

    Emma Olsen

    Gabrielle Paonessa

    Jeffrey Walker

    Marissa Zielinski

Outstanding Honors Thesis in International Studies

    Ashley Egan

Academic Excellence - International Studies

    Ashley Egan

    Wendy Farley

    Shannon Hardy

    Erin McKenney

    Dana Mitri

    Jeffrey Walker

Political Science - Pre-Law Honors Thesis

    Zachary Hebert

    Shannon Howley

    Marissa Zielinski

  

   

Highest Honors in Psychology

    Katherine Billingsley

    Meredith Eggert

Honors in Psychology

    Maureen Downey

    Clara Kuntz

    Logan Rudemiller

   

Blessed Frederic Ozanam Award

    Sasha Cadiz                      

Religious Studies Essay Contest Winner                                  

    Sasha Cadiz     

Inducted into Theta Alpha Kappa Honor Society for Religious Studies

    Kristy Barrett                      

    Jamison Crawford                 

    Clara Kuntz              

    Erin McKenney                  

    Logan Rudemiller                

    Patrick Teixeira         

    Elizabeth Trzaska     

   

Academic Achievement Awards

    Megan Barner

    Susan Doherty

    Sarah Hanley

    Miriam MacLaren

    Ashley Maloney

    Vanessa Pollard

    Stephanie Reilley

NASW Leadership Award

    Joseph Pinckney

Departmental Leadership Award

    Sarah Hanley

    Lauren Jagord

Community Service Awards  

    Megan Barner

    Susan Doherty

Outstanding Student in Sociology                    

    Jocelyn Hanson                            

Outstanding Theater Student Awards

    Brandi Bruggman      

    Callie Bush                    

    Devan Corcoran

    Sarah Cymba

    Leo DiBello

    Maria Nicole Held

    Cynthia Many

    Casey Lynn Moyer

    Kelsey Wright

The Players' Award

    Maria Nicole Held

   

Susan B. Anthony Writing Award

    Kaitlin Harvey

    Elizabeth Trzaska